Functional analyses on a new molecular system, EphA/ephrin-A, in transendothelial migration, infiltration and/or tissue lodgement of monocytes/macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazushige  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60231221)
Research Collaborator PASQUALE ELENA  Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEphA / ephrin-A / monocytes / macrophages / 単球 / マクロファージ / Eph / ephrin / インテグリン / 脾臓 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author found out functions of EphA receptors and ephrin-A ligands related to transendothelial migration, infiltration and/or tissue lodgement of monocytes/macrophages as follows. (1) Expressions of some EphA and ephrin-A members were upregulated/induced during monocyte maturation; Stimulation by EphA as well as ephrin-A, promoted adhesion to an integrin ligand coated surface and formation of protrusions in monocytes. (2) Following ephrin-A1 stimulation, endogenous EphA2 promotes cell adhesion through interaction with integrins and integrin ligands such as ICAM1 and that truncated EphA2 lacking the kinase domain potentiates the adhesion and becomes associated with the integrin/integrin ligand complex in monocytes/macrophages. (3) Truncated EphA2 likely potentiates cell adhesion via integrins as well as infiltration and/or lodgment of a monocyte/macrophage cell line in the red pulp and marginal zone of the mouse spleen, where ephrin-A1 is prominently expressed in the vasculature.