Vitamin B12 metabolism and its relation for neural and cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (10280067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンB12 / 神経細胞 / 認知機能 / 欠乏 / 神経疾患 / 代謝異常 / 神経細胞分化 / 酸化ストレス / RNAi / CRISPR/CAS9 / 赤芽球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that vitamin B12 (Cobalamin, B12) might be a risk factor for cognitive function in elderly people, but its biochemical and molecular mechanisms are remained unclear. Here I examined the mechanism with a neural stem cells which knockdown or knockout its B12 metabolize enzymes and with a B12 and/or folate-deficient mice model.
The cbl genes which are B12-metabolizing protein coding genes, in SH-SY5Y cell, a model cell of neurite formation, were down-regulated with a RNAi plasmid or edited CRISR/CAS9 system. The dendrites formation induced by all trans retinoic acid were inhibited and the formation of actin filaments under the dendrites were reduced in the cells. The learning ability was significantly reduced in the B12 and folate-deficient mice.
In conclusion, B12-deficiency might reduce the learning ability in mice and might be involved in the neural cell differentiation and their viability.