Regulation of canine osteoclastogenesis by TGF-beta: a distinct mechanism from murine osteoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masaru  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80271360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNABA Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40238655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生・分化 / 破骨細胞分化 / TGF-β / イヌ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a reproducible method to induce osteoclasts from canine bone marrow cells. Mechanism underlying canine osteoclastogenesis partly overlapped to that underlying murine osteoclastogenesis, but role of TGF-β was distinct between canine cells and murine cells- TGF-β negatively regulated differentiation of canine bone marrow cells to osteoclasts, resulting from inhibition of induction of Mitf-E, a tissue-restricted transcription factor to induce osteoclastogenesis. The present research indicates the necessity of the study using cells originated from the species of interest to evaluate factors affecting osteoclast differentiation precisely, because of species-dependent responses.