Analysis of the relationship between T cell repertory and incidence of laboratory animal allergy by environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tosa Noriko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20312415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動物アレルギー / 食物アレルギー / 胎仔期 / 幼若期 / IgE / IL-13 / Can f 1 / 実験動物 / 犬アレルゲン / 環境要因 / 胸腺 / レパトア形成 / Tリンパ球 / Th1/Th2バランス / Lipocalin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, exposure of antigens to fetus or juvenile mice suppressed the induction of laboratory animal allergy. These results suggest incidence of laboratory animal allergy is influenced by environmental factors and the relationship between the influence and establishment of T cell repertory as T cell repertory is established in fetus or juvenile mice. Moreover, animal allergen Can f 1-specific IgE and IL13 levels in the mice immunized with Can f 1 were influenced by aluminum hydroxide, differing from the results for immunization with OVA as a food allergen. These results suggest that the immune mechanism for laboratory animal allergy is different from that with food allergy.