Nutriepigenetics in mammalian preimplantation embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shuntaro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50447893)
Research Collaborator Iwata Hisataka  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50385499)
Sugimoto Miki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (20243074)
Kume Shinichi  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (90355454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ニュートリエピジェネティクス / 初期胚 / 着床前胚 / ウシ / One-carbon metabolism / 受精卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Availability of nutrients surrounding early embryos is one of the environmental factors that can change their epigenetics. In the present study, we demonstrated the indispensability of methionine adenosyltransferase (MAT), which converts methionine to S-adenosylmethionine, in mammalian preimplantation development, particularly in blastocyst development. Furthermore, we revealed a part of the basis of nutriepigenetics (control and/or changes of epigenetics by nutrients) by the exploration of MAT2A-associated genomic regions in bovine early embryos and the investigation of the roles of methionine metabolism and related nutrients i.e., B vitamins in development and epigenetic modifications of specific genes in early embryos.