Controlling pluripotent stem cells by sugar chains - Can maintenance and differentiation of pluripotency be obtained by modifying biosynthetic pathway of sugar chain?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA JUNICHI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (10260192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / ES細胞 / 糖鎖 / ゴルジマンノシダーゼ / レチノイン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between the properties of pluripotent stem cells and the biosynthesis of asparagine-linked sugar chains. First, the mannosidase inhibitor, which also inhibit the activity of mouse mannosidase IA (mMAN1A1) localized to the Golgi apparatus, was added in a system where mouse embryonic stem cells were differentiated by the addition of retinoic acid. Although the sugar chain structure was significantly changed, no significant change was observed in the cell morphology which is an indicator of differentiation. Next, the expression pattern of transcripts found in the region upstream of the transcription start point of mMAN1A1 was analyzed by RT-PCR. As a result, it was found that the expression of a partial region of the predicted transcript changes with differentiation of mouse embryonic stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は多能性幹細胞の性状とアスパラギン結合型糖鎖の生合成の関係を明らかにすることを目的とした。マウスのゴルジ体に局在するマンノシダーゼIA(mMAN1A1)に見い出された転写産物の発現を制御することで、アスパラギン結合型糖鎖のパターンが変化する可能性が示された。分化や疾病との関係解明が期待される。mMAN1A1の活性を抑制する阻害剤ではマウス胚性幹細胞では形態レベルでは顕著な変化が見られなかったが、他の分化系での試験が引き続き必要である。