Basic study of stress related disorders based with stress-induced sleep disorder model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Koyomi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (70358125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISHI Katsutaka  産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50338688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / 睡眠障害 / サーカディアンリズム / メンタルシンドローム / 腸内フローラ / 体温 / モデル動物 / マウス / 行動リズム / 不安障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we originally developed continuous chronic stress exposure system of mice. This system can induce chronic sleep disorder in mice, which shows typical sleepiness in active time and intermittent sleep during resting time. In this study we analyzed 1) which area in a brain is activated by chronic stress exposure, 2) whether chronic stress affects on immune system in whole body, 3) the effects of sleep disorder on neurodegenerative diseases, and 4) screening of natural compound which can improve the health condition in stressed animal and evaluation of the effect of compounds in mice. As a result, we found that chronic sleep disorder promoted the oxidative stress in a brain and progression of neurodegenerative disorders, induced an inflammation in whole body, and dramatically changing of intestinal flora in model mice.