Establishment of MRI based cell-tracking system for regenerative medicine in nonhuman primate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
AGEYAMA Naohide  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50399458)
Research Collaborator FUJISHIRO Yasuyo
NAKAYAMA Shunya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords霊長類 / MRI / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 移植 / 疾患モデル / 循環器疾患 / 内分泌疾患 / 肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various conditions such as ischemia and spinal cord injury are treated using regenerative medicine based on stem cell transplantation. Basic studies using small laboratory animals have shown that transplanted cells can improve blood flow at infarcted regions, reconstruct an injured spinal cord and provide motor ability. Here, we established the safety and applicability system using the MRI-based cell tracking system combination with various disease models in nonhuman primates. We confirmed the isolated cells using FACS and then labeled them with FIP. The labeled cells in several organs emitted signals that were detected by MRI and the remains of labeled cells were identified in tissue segments from not only the lung but also the brain. This system in nonhuman primates might be a useful way to efficiently design safer strategies for regenerative medicine.