Induction by tortricid moth oviposition and analysis of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAINOH Yooichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20183775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 奈都子  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80716879)
Research Collaborator ISHIGA Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50730256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords寄生蜂 / 誘導 / エリシター / 産卵 / コマユバチ / チャノコカクモンハマキ / ハマキコウラコマユバチ / 寄主探索行動 / ハマキガ / チャ / 誘導物質 / 三者系 / HIPV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that induction in a tea leaf was induced by the oviposition of the smaller tea tortrix, Adoxophyes honmai, and the braconid parasitoid, Ascogaster reticulata, showed a searching behavior on the tea leaves. The elicitor, which is a factor causing the induction, adheres to the leaves by the host oviposition and has influence. The same effect was obtained by treating the abdominal homogenate of the host female moth to the abaxial side of the tea leaves. In addition, it was found that there was no elicitor activity in the male moth, and the elicitor was present in the unmated female, that there was no such activity in the non-host tortricid moth, Homona magananima. Furthermore, it was found that parasitoid avoid the leaf, when treating on a leaf the female abdominal homogenate of the corn borer, Ostrinia furnacalis, which is also nonhost.