Molecular dissection of sexual dimorphic metamorphosis in scale insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Chieka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (90509134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 小野 肇  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教
宮下 正弘  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授
新美 輝幸  基礎生物学研究所, 教授
Research Collaborator Vea Isabelle  University of Illinois at Chicago, 博士研究員
篠田 徹郎  農研機構, ユニット長
塩月 孝博  農研機構, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼若ホルモン / カイガラムシ / 性的二型 / 脱皮ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scale insects have evolved extreme sexual dimorphism, as demonstrated by juvenile-like (or neotenic) females and winged males. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of sexual determination/differentiation in scale insects, as well as hormonal regulation of sexual dimorphic metamorphosis. We revealed that an adult specifier E93 is expressed exclusively in male metamorphosis, while female development proceeds with near absence of E93. Sequence analysis of the 5’ regulatory region of E93 identified the presence of Kruppel homolog 1 binding site as well as doublesex binding site. These results indicated a crosstalk between hormonal cascade and sexual determination/differentiation cascade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫の性特異的形質の発達におけるホルモンの役割に関しては、昆虫全般を見渡してもほとんど研究例がなく、本研究は強いインパクトを与える先駆的なものである。また本研究の成果は、カイガラムシの特殊な変態がどのように進化したかという謎の解明につながるものであり、生物学における学術的な意義が極めて大きい。さらに、本研究で得られた知見を利用すれば、世界的な農業害虫であるカイガラムシ類のホルモン作用をかく乱することで致死効果をもたらすような新規殺虫剤の開発が可能になると考えられ、将来的には植物保護に大きく貢献すると期待できる。