Effects of generalist predators on mites in agro-ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yano Shuichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30273494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋野 順治  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (40414875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアリ / ハダニ / カブリダニ / 足跡物質 / 捕食回避 / ステルス性 / 孵化遅延 / つる草 / 非致死的効果 / アリの足跡物質 / 道しるべフェロモン / 網上産卵のコスト / 卵の流失 / パッチ間分散 / セクハラ / ジェネラリスト捕食者 / コウズケカブリダニ / アミメアリ / カンザワハダニ / 網上退避 / 代替餌 / 葉面への定着 / 分散 / 疑似開放系 / 人工生態系 / 生物的防除 / 生物農薬 / 共食い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that spider mites avoid footprint hydrocarbons left by generalist predator ants, and experimentally demonstrated that ants tending aphids consume spider mites living on the same plant. We demonstrated for the first time that predator-experienced spider mites protect offspring from predation by ovipositing on webs which are less accessible to predators. Moreover, proportions of eggs on webs can be used as a stealthiness index of predatory mites that is consistent across spider mite species and populations. We also found that predatory mite eggs delay hatching in response to mechanical stimuli simulating egg predation attempts until the predation risk is reduced, and that wild vine plants avoid coiling around neighbouring plants infested by spider mites which would prevent serious “contact infections” to the plants by mites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アリが仲間を見分けるために使う足跡物質を害虫が避けることを初めて発見した。害虫のこの賢さを逆手に取れば、足跡物質という自然化合物で害虫を餌植物から追い払えるだろう。また、害虫を抑えるために利用する捕食者の能力をステルス性(見付かり難さ)で測れることを提唱した。さらに、カブリダニの頑丈な卵が捕食リスクに気付くと安全になるまで孵化を遅らせることを発見したが、これは節足動物では初めての例である。また、つる草雑草がハダニのいる植物に巻き付くのを止めることを発見したが、雑草のこの賢さを逆手に取れば、アサガオなどの栽培品種は巻き付くが賢い雑草が巻き付きかないフェンス素材の開発が可能だろう。