Protein modules by recombinant silkworms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Hajime  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 副学長 (80201812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカイコ / ウイルス / 多角体 / 細胞増殖因子 / 多層構造 / プロテインモジュール / 遺伝子組換えカイコ / piggyBac / FGF-7 / シルクガット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PC12 cells have been widely used as a model for neural differentiation. When PC12 cells are cultured in a medium containing nerve growth factor (NGF), neuronal differentiation is known to be induced. NGF-encapsulated polyhedra were spotted onto a collagen-coated cover slip and PC12 cells were seeded and cultured for 5 days without medium exchange. Then, interestingly, alignment of PC12cells along the periphery of the polyhedron spot field was observed. Also, axons were extended from PC12 cells and each cell was connected via the extended axons. These phenomena were not seen with a commercially supplied soluble NGF and normal polyhedra. The alignment of PC12 cells was suggested to be induced by a gradient of NGF concentration from a spot of NGF-encapsulated polyhedra. This study suggested that NGF-encapsulated polyhedra mimic the extracellular matrix in which NGF are retained and secreted and finally contribute to nerve regeneration.