Toll-mediated signal transduction in insect cuticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Asano Tsunaki  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (40347266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords昆虫外骨格 / 免疫 / 昆虫免疫 / 免疫シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insect cuticle is a matrix composed of chitin fiber and chitin-binding proteins. A serine protease in the cuticular matrix is present as an inactive precursor, but is activated by stimuli like injury or invasion of pathogens. Inside the cuticle, the activated protease degrades specifically a cuticular component, and the fragments can be signal molecules to send signals that epithelial barrier is broken and the substances outside can go into body cavity. The main purpose of this study is to reveal the biological meanings of this phenomenon. The in-vitro system to control activation of the protease has been established, which can contribute to the further analyses of this potential signaling mechanisms in insect cuticle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、体外からの異物に対する応答反応として、Toll経路やImd経路などが盛んに研究されてきた。これに加えて、内在性の因子によって活性化するシグナル系が傷などの物理的変化の認識に関わるものとして注目されている。本研究は外骨格という位置情報を内包したシグナル分子の生成に関する新しい仮説を検証しようとするものである。シグナルを受け取った細胞内の反応に関わる分子経路など、広く保存されている可能性も考えられる。そのため、我々人間にも通じる仕組みの発見に寄与するのではないかと考えられる。