Molecular mechanisms regulating hypermetamorphosis in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Yoshinori  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部, 教授(移行) (50389574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神村 学  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60370649)
Research Collaborator NAGAMINE Keisuke  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部 (20817548)
TERAO Misato  南九州大学, フィールドセンター, 大学技能職員 (30796610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫 / 過変態 / マメハンミョウ / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 分子機構 / 幼若ホルモン / 適応的意義 / 光周性 / 擬蛹 / 休眠 / 蛹化 / 脱皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects undergo metamorphosis in their life cycles. They undergo a few times of ecdysis but their general shapes do not change upon ecdydsis. However, in holometabolous insects, which have the pupal stage, there are several insects that undergo hypermetamorphosis, in which the shages change drastically upon ecdysis. The bean blister beetle, Epicauta gorhami, is one such insect and its larva becames a pseudopupa (characteristic to the hypermetamorphosis in Meloidae) in the 5th instar. In holometabolous insects in genaral, juvenile hormone (JH) and Kr-h1, eraly response gene, suppress the pupation. We have found in the present study that pseudopupation is also suppressed by a JH/Kr-h1 system.