Molecular mechanisms of social behavior involved with maintenance of fungus comb in fungus-growing termite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2015, 2017-2018)
Foundation for Advancement of International Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
HOJO Masaru  琉球大学, 研究推進機構, 特命講師 (80569898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重信 秀治  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授 (30399555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキノコシロアリ / オオシロアリタケ / 栽培共生 / タイワンシロアリ / Termitomyces / Odontotermes / 共生 / イケハラオオシロアリタケ / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our field researches and DNA analyses elucidated that the distribution pattern of Termitomyces spp. cultivated by fungus-growing termite, Odontotermes formosanus, in Iriomote, Okinawa and Taiwan islands. A new fruiting body lacking pseudorhiza of Termitomyces species was identified at Iriomote, Ishigaki and Okinawa islands. It was revealed by behavioral analyses that the polyethism between two workers of O. formosanus in maintenance of fungus comb was exist. Some candidate genes related to the digestion of cellulosic materials and the maintenance of fungus comb were identified by comprehensive gene expression analysis of all caste of O. formosanus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロアリにおけるキノコ栽培は、人間の農耕よりもはるかに歴史が長く、その進化にはシロアリが社会性を獲得したことと大きく関係していると考えられる。シロアリとキノコの両サイドから網羅的な遺伝子発現解析することで、両者で補完されている代謝経路などがわかり、栽培共生進化の解明にも近づけた。
また、オオシロアリタケの子実体は大変美味しいが、シロアリなしでの培養が難しい。菌園内のシロアリの行動解析やその分子機構を理解することで、オオシロアリタケキノコの人工培養にも道が開ける。