Control of the proprerties of silk materials by the introduction of unnatural amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所 (2015)
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 新産業開拓研究領域 新素材開発ユニット, 上級研究員 (60391562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉田 靖  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70370666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Katsura  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門新産業開拓研究領域新素材開発ユニット, 上級研究員 (40370655)
NAKAJIMA Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門新産業開拓研究領域新特性シルク開発ユニット, 主席研究員 (70391563)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 非天然アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adhesion of fibroblasts (NIH3T3) on silk fibroin, incorporated with an azide-bearing unnatural amino acid (AzPhe), was investigated after being modified with cell adhesive RGD peptides or cell repulsive polyethylene glycols (PEG). When the RGD peptide was ligated on silk fibroin, fibroblasts with extended forms became abundant although number of adhered cells did not increase. When the PEG chain was ligated on silk fibroin, number of adhered cells significantly decreased. It was demonstrated that cell patterning on silk fibroin is possible by partially destroying azide groups by UV irradiation.