Development study of Vespula silk as new silk material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所 (2015)
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Tsunenori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, ユニット長 (70334042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫新素材 / 昆虫利用 / タンパク質素材 / シルク素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silk fiber can be reeled from cocoons produced by Bombyx mori silkworm. Other than Bombyx more silkworm, many insects make a cocoon consisting of silk. For most of the cocoons of such insects, it is difficult or impossible to reel fibers. However, silk’s attraction as a material does not end with the original spun fiber that can be reeled from a cocoon. Reconstituted or reconditioned silk liquid can be turned into various forms, such as films, gels, tubes, sponges, blocks and powders, which have found use in all manner of applications. Larvae of Vespula (Hymenoptera) wrap themselves into a silky cocoon to protect themselves during metamorphosis inside the cells of their comb-like nest. The objective of the present study is to develop a method to fabricate the film from Vespula silk.