Adaptive modulation of neurotoxin-like peptides in predatory ant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90344126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 克之  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30523419)
紺野 勝弘  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 研究員 (40215471)
増子 惠一  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50202312)
数馬 恒平  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 技術補佐員 (70552446)
Research Collaborator TERAYAMA Mamoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアリ / ペプチド / 神経毒 / ナトリウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the venom composition of predatory ant species, Odontomachus monticola and Pachycondyla chinensis, by combined transcriptome and peptidome analysis. We found novel bioactive peptides in Odontomachus monticola, which we termed pilosulin-like peptides 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 by transcriptome analysis. They were major components of the venom of Odontomachus monticola. As minor components, we found ICK-like peptides, enzymes, enzyme inhibitors and so on. Pilosulin-like peptides displayed antibacterial, histamine releasing, and hemolytic activities. And some of the ICK-like peptides inhibited Drosophila sodium channel activity.