Project/Area Number |
15K07807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ラッカーゼ / シイタケ / 遺伝子発現抑制 / デュアルプロモータ型RNAiベクター / リアルタイムPCR / RNAi / 形質転換 / リファレンス遺伝子 / ウエスタン解析 / RT-PCR / 遺伝子発現メカニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lentinula edodes laccases are an industrially useful enzyme, and more than 14 genes have been confirmed in the genome, however, the function of laccases and the regulation mechanism of the laccase genes expression are unknown. In this study, the suppression of the secretory Lcc1 gene using a dual promoter type of RNAi vector was studied for the purpose of elucidating the regulation mechanism of L. edodes laccase genes expression. As a result, it was revealed that lcc1 which showed the highest expression in the host strain was suppressed, and newly expressed Lcc5 which was hardly expressed in the host strain. There was a difference in the levels of lcc1 repression depending on the recombinants, while the expression of lcc5 was confirmed in all the recombinants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラッカーゼ(Lcc)は産業上有用な酵素であるが、安全と考えられるシイタケなどの食用担子菌による大量生産システムは確立されていない。それを実現するためには、Lcc の発現メカニズムの解明が不可欠であるが、シイタケに関しては、ほとんどわかっていない。今回独自に作成したデュアルプロモータ型 RNAiベクターを用いて、シイタケの分泌型Lccであるlcc1遺伝子の発現抑制によって、新規にLcc5が発現してくることが明らかとなった。この結果は、さらにその解析を進めていくことによって、シイタケLccの高発現系確立のための基礎的知見として有用である。