Development of optically active lactic acid producing system from non-sterilized by-product of the rice as single raw material using the environment-conscious bioprocess.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masanori  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20320020)
Research Collaborator SASANO Kazuo
KASHIWAMURA Takashi
SHIONO Tadahiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光学活性乳酸 / 米加工副産物 / 菌体外プロテアーゼ / T-RFLP法 / 米由来バイオマス / 髙光学純度乳酸 / 同時糖化発酵 / ポリ乳酸 / T-RFLP解析 / 高光学純度乳酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that extracellular protease activity of a high lactic acid producing bacterium Lactobacillus rhamnosus M-23 was relatively higher than the other isolated LABs from a rice washing drainage storage tank. The results of the T-RFLP analysis showed that SSF culture inoculated with strain M-23 was dominated by Clostridium sp. cluster IX and XIVa at an early stage of SSF culture, respectively. In comparison with an inoculation of relatively low lactic acid producing strain, Clostridium sp. cluster IX mainly dominated with the high accumulation of VFAs (acetic and propionic acid) and the decrease of produced lactic acid in SSF culture compared with the case of strain M-23 inoculation. These results demonstrated the synergetic effect of proteinaceous material removal of the starch particle surface by extracellular protease as well as a repressive effect of dominance formation of Clostridium sp. cluster IX in SSF culture.