Identification of genetic loci in relation to salt tolerance of rice using wild rice and development of breeding basis toward the production of resistant cultivars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Horie Tomoaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90591181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 亮  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70467687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐塩性 / イネ / 遺伝資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenotypic evaluation for the sensitivity to salt stress has led to the findings that Oryza rufipogon, which is an ancestral wild rice to the cultivated rice (Oryza sativa), showed higher salt sensitivity with significantly higher Na accumulation in leaves compared with a japonica rice cultivar Nipponbare under salt stress. We have analyzed concentrations of key elements, Na, K, Ca and Mg, in leaves under salt stress using backcross recombinant inbred lines (BRILs), produced by crossing Nipponbare (recurrent) with wild rice (donor). Based on the data of leaf Na accumulation from 152 lines, three important candidates regions for QTL were identified. In addition, genetic regions, which could include QTL for the control of the accumulation of K, Ca, or Mg, were also narrowed down.