Development of foliar spray-type biopesticide against soil-borne diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masafumi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60378320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords青枯病 / 萎凋病 / 生物防除 / 内生細菌 / 茎葉散布 / Bacillus / トマト / 地上部処理 / 土壌病害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a novel microbial pesticide which can control soil-borne diseases by foliar application. For this purpose, we recovered 83 isolates of endophytic Bacillus spp. from tomato plants. By the preliminary screening using a tomato seedling assay, we selected 7 isolates, which showed >60% protection against tomato bacterial wilt (TBW), as primary biocontrol candidates. Subsequently, we tested the biocontrol effect of foliar application of the candidate isolates in pot experiments. As a result, an isolate GEBT457 showed the highest and stable suppressive effect against TBW. Accordingly, the isolate GEBT457 was selected as a final candidate. In the field experiments, foliar spraying of the isolate GEBT457 suppressed wilt incidence by about 40-50%, suggesting that this isolate was effective even under the field conditions. The result of gene expression analysis indicated that the candidate isolate induced systemic resistance in tomato plants.