Study on sensing genes of nitrogen dioxide as a new growth regulator for plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Misa  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10294513)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 胚軸伸長 / 二酸化窒素 / 窒素酸化物 / バイオマス / 胚軸長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric nitrogen dioxide (NO2) at ambient concentrations (10~50 ppb) is as a novel positive growth regulator for plants. NO2 accelerates cell proliferation and cell enlargement to nearly double organ size and shoot biomass in a variety of species including Arabidopsis. NO2 also accelerates flowering time. Furthermore, NO2 suppresses hypocotyl elongation in Arabidopsis. However, information on the NO2-sensing mechanisms is scarce. In this study, I screened known and unknown Arabidopsis mutants that lack NO2-mediated suppression of hypocotyl elongation, and obtained mutants that lack sensing NO2. I also investigated NO2-mediated regulation of expression of the genes that are controlled by the NO2-sensing gene. It is suggested that NO2 downregulates those NO2-sensitive genes that are under the control of the NO2-sensing gene to suppress hypocotyl elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化窒素のセンシング遺伝子が特定され、その受容機構の理解が進み、二酸化窒素による植物の正の成長調節メカニズムが理解されると、二酸化窒素は自然にどこにでもあるものであるが故に環境無負荷、省エネルギーしかも高収量の画期的農業生産技術の開拓が期待される。更に、本研究の成果は、植物の成長調節制御機構の植物生物学の基礎の深化や二酸化窒素ガスによる植物の成長調節制御に関する新規学術領域の創成も期待できる。