Relationship between vegetation and N transformation microbe like ANAMMOX in the wastewater treatment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Abe Kaoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 研究領域長 (70355551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和木 美代子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (10355092)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工湿地 / 植生 / ANAMMOX / アナモックス / 窒素代謝微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between ANAMMOX bacteria and vegetation, filter beds, wastewater feed was analyzed in order to utilize the ANAMMOX reaction in constructed wetlands. In the soil wetland, the nitrogen purification function remained high in the subsurface flow compared with the surface flow, and a different tendency was observed in the number of ANAMMOX bacteria in both flow. In a lab scale zeolite constructed wetland, ANAMMOX reaction proceeded by adsorption/re-elution of ammonia of zeolite even if the inflow concentration was changed. On the other hand, in a pilot scale zeolite constructed wetland with a constant inflow concentration, nitrification takes precedence in the filter bed, the ANAMMOX reaction did not proceed. It was likely because formation of reducing conditions due to organic matter supply from vegetation roots, restriction on the supply of substrate ammonia, etc.