Diversity and activity of fungal community during nitrous oxide emission in an agricultural field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (40354104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Hiroko  国立研究開発法人・農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター・気候変動対応研究領域, ユニット長 (00354001)
NAKAJIMA Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人・農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター・物質循環研究領域, 上級研究員 (10354086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカビ脱窒 / 農耕地 / 温室効果ガス / 亜酸化窒素 / 糸状菌脱窒 / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agricultural soil is the single largest source of global anthropogenic nitrous oxide (N2O) emission, accounting for approximately 59% of anthropogenic emissions. N2O is a greenhouse gas that is also detrimental to the ozone layer. While microbial activities are the major pathways of N2O production, these pathways are not well studied at field scale. The analysis of N2O isotopomer ratios suggested the contribution of fungal denitrification to N2O emission in our study field. We isolated and monitored denitrifying fungi in the same fields. The ratio and the abundance of denitrifying fungi increased in the field samples when the high N2O emission was observed.