Analysis of disinfestaion mechanism by anaerobic soil disinfestaion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Horita Mitsuo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター・物質循環研究領域, ユニット長 (10355729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMOTO Hiroko  農研機構農業環境変動研究センター, 物質循環研究領域, ユニット長 (10370652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌還元消毒 / 土壌微生物 / 土壌病害虫 / エタノール / 嫌気性細菌 / 酢酸 / 二価鉄 / 酸化還元電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze disinfestation mechanism against soil living pests by anaerobic soil disinfestation (ASD) method using various organic substances such as ethanol, we have continuously assessed various soil characters such as oxidation-reduction potential, pH, metabolism of additive carbon sources, concentration of metal ions and population dynamics of soil microorganisms during the anaerobic soil disinfestation treatment. Therefore, anaerobic condition was quickly induced by soil microorganisms during their oxidative metabolism of additive carbon sources. Thereafter antibiotic materials such as acetic acid and metal ions which can kill or decrease numbers of the soil living pests were produced and accumulated in soil along with rapid multiplication of several kinds of anaerobic soil bacteria. It suggests that soil microorganisms such as anaerobic bacteria would play important role for ASD.