Potential of habitat management for preventing agricultural damages by wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AGETSUMA Naoki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60285690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIDA Koji  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 助教 (60583474)
Research Collaborator AGETSUMA Yoshimi (YANAGIHARA Yoshimi)  Waku Dokiサイエンス工房, 代表
NISHIKAWA Mari  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野生動物 / 農業 / 被害管理 / 生息地管理 / 農地周辺環境管理 / 空間スケール / 対策の効果 / 土地利用 / 農業被害 / 生息密度 / 農業経営 / 社会的要因 / 野生鳥獣 / 生息分布 / 被害対策 / 被害強度 / ハザードマップ / 生息地 / 被害防除 / 環境管理 / 電気柵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched factors influencing intensities of crop damages by wildlife in two villages in Yakushima, southern Japan. The damage intensity by deer was positively influenced by area of the farm, and total area of broad leaved forests and negatively influenced by total length of stockade fences within 800m from the farm. The damage intensity by monkeys was negatively influenced by total farm areas within 200m from the farm, and that by Brown-eared Bulbul was positively influenced by total length of stockade fences within 200m from the farm. On the other hand, population densities of these wildlife species did not have significant positive effects on their damage intensities.