Proposal of forest management guideline for World Cultural Heritage sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA NOBU  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40375457)
Research Collaborator WADA George  NPO法人緑と水の連絡会議, 事務局長
INOUE Masahito  島根県立三瓶自然館, 公益財団法人しまね自然と環境財団, 課長代理
NAKANO Yoshifumi  石見銀山資料館, 館長
NISHI Masatoshi  島根県西部農林振興センター, 林業部 森林保全課, 森林保全第二係長
NAKADA Kenichi  大田市石見銀山課
TABARA Atsushi  島根県教育庁, 文化財課世界遺産室, 企画員
TAKASHIMA Kazunari  白川村・白川郷トレイルクラブ
MATSUMOTO Keita  白川村教育委員会
YAMADA Toshiyuki  トヨタ白川郷自然學校, 學校長
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世界文化遺産 / 石見銀山 / 白川郷 / 森林利用 / 石見銀山遺跡 / 森林管理 / ゾーニング / 石見銀山遺跡都その文化的景観 / 白川郷・五箇山の合掌造り集落 / ロングトレイル / 里山 / 遺跡保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed to make a proposal of forest management guideline for World Cultural Heritage sites. In “Iwami Ginzan Silver Mine and its Cultural Landscape”, we perceive current circumstances of forest management and activity. Thorough discussion with local stakeholders, we drafted a forest management plan in Iwami Ginzan. On the bases of historical forest use from Edo-period until today, impact on archaeological sites by roots and ownership of forest, we divided two zones; one is active management area, the other is succession area with minimum care. Active management area is mainly set along the tourist route. Organizing current activities and cooperation of local government and other stakeholders are necessary.