Basic survey on social needs of plant hospital and plant doctor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Manami  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (70523588)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物医師 / 植物病院 / 社会連携 / ネットワーク / 教育プログラム / 生きがい創出 / コミュニティ植物医師 / コンサルティング / システム設計 / 植物保護 / 市民の社会参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to prohibit plant diseases in agricultural lands and green spaces, plant hospitals and plant doctors are considering creating new mechanisms. As a result of continuous monitoring of the community plant physician business conducted in Kashiwa City, Chiba prefecture, the desire to discover plant diseases is increased by increasing the number of persons who can deal appropriately with their families of plant diseases themselves, creating a sense of living for senior generations On the other hand, it turned out that there were many tasks to raise the effect throughout Japan as a whole. In order to create a nationwide social system in which plant doctors work together, we will investigate the current state of the plant protection system in the United States which is a developed country of plant disease diagnosis and the network system and use it for future study.