Actual Problems of Watercourses and garden pond at Castle Town in Japan, and Possibility which their characteristics continue to exist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kunihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (10178642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大窪 久美子  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90250167)
上原 三知  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40412093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords庭園 / 城下町 / 水路網 / 池 / 景観 / 伝統的景観 / 水路 / 残存 / 松代 / 松代町 / 金沢市 / 柳川市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the research on garden, it remains 70 gardens with pond in historical zone of castle town Matsushiro. 30 years ago, there were 140 gardens, fifty percent lost. The resident enjoy seeing his garden and flowers. At other castle towns, gardens with pond have decreased in historical zone and newly built houses increase. Consequently, characteristic landscapes of each castle town have disappeared. There is no effort to keep its vestige or fragment, there. It becomes clear the problem which now confronts us.