Acclimating mechanisms of dwarf bamboos dominating understory layers in a beech forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Keiji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (90205766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣部 宗  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20363575)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords矮性タケ類 / ブナ林 / フェノロジカルギャップ / 光合成速度 / 稈密度 / 林冠構造 / チシマザサ / 葉面積 / 生理生態 / 葉の寿命 / 稈の寿命 / 光環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated the acclimating mechanisms of dwarf bamboo, Sasa kurilensis, to the different light conditions in the understory of a beech forest. Density and biomass of S. kurilensis were significantly largest under the gap, and smallest under the canopy trees of Fagus crenata. Maximum photosynthetic rate per a culm was estimated from the photosynthetic rate per a unit leaf area, leaf areas, and leaf numbers of a culm. The values were lowest under the canopy trees of F. crenata, and significant differences were not detected between the values under the gap and the canopy trees of Magnolia obovata. S. kurlensis dominates the understory in a beech forest by the acclimatization in the different light conditions caused by different canopy types.