Planning research toward sustainability in hot spring areas using hot spring power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (50435468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬越 孝道  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (30232888)
小林 寛  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (30533286)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温泉地 / 温泉発電事業 / 社会的受容性 / 法制度 / 多面的機能 / 温泉発電 / 地域還元 / 脱成長型地域づくり / 温泉モニタリング / 環境影響評価 / 協議会 / 情報公開 / 固定価格買取制度 / 運営体制 / 地域住民 / 地域住民の受容性 / 手続き的公正 / 条例 / 配分的正義 / 手続きの手法 / 小規模発電 / 運営スキーム / 小浜温泉 / 湯村温泉 / 土湯温泉 / 適性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hot spring energy generation is an important regional resource for the formation of sustainable hot spring areas. This research about hot spring energy generation in hot spring areas is to identify the following three research topics: (1) create a management scheme for smooth introduction and sustained operation, (2) develop a method of assessing suitability for operation, and (3) present a situation of evoking multiple functions by hot spring energy generation. The main findings of this research are summarized in the following four topics: (1) provisions and local officials' operations of the municipal ordinances being useful for smooth introduction of hot spring energy generation, (2) current trends and issues of legal systems about renewable energies in Japan and the United States of America, (3) development of a method for monitoring amount and quality of hot spring water, and (4) social characteristic in hot spring areas evoking multiple functions by hot spring energy generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温泉発電は,安定的に電力を供給できる余地がある再生可能エネルギーの一つであり,先進技術の体感または環境教育の実践の場として地域活性化の拠点となりうるため,持続可能な温泉地の形成に資するものである.しかし温泉発電の事業化においては,取り組まれてまだ間もないため,導入期から継続期において利害関係者がどのように進めることが望ましいかが不明な点が多かった.本研究の学術的意義は,国内外の先進事例の調査による,導入から継続期の事業の進め方を体系的に論じた点にある。また,本研究の知見は,再生可能エネルギーを活かした持続可能な温泉地の形成に係る方策を提示しているため,その社会的意義は大きい.