Landscape ecological research for establishing "desirable vegetation" in urban rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yuichiro  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (50322368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保田 謙太郎  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00549032)
下村 泰彦  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (50179016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市河川 / アブラナ属 / 外来種 / 植生 / 土壌環境 / 景観 / 管理 / 都市緑地 / アゼオトギリ / 絶滅危惧種 / 植生管理 / 環境 / ナヨクサフジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that the Brassica species that grow in the class A rivers in western Japan are B. juncea or B. rapa, and there are almost no B. napus. It was also suggested that alien species of Commelina may spread their distribution through rivers. It was shown that the dominance of alien species of Brassica increased as the amount of available phosphorus in soil increased, and that differences in the soil environment greatly affected differences in vegetation even in urban green areas.
On the other hand, in urban rivers, alien plants are a major component of the river landscape, and it was shown that the flowering landscape of alien plants is preferred. In river vegetation management, it is considered desirable not only to exterminate alien species but also to use the flowering landscape of native plants as an indicator of recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市河川における植生の成立要因に、土壌環境が大きく影響していることを実証し、それが都市の公共緑地でも同様であることを見出した。そのため、現状の草刈りを主体にした管理では植生の復元は難しいこと、その一方で外来植物の花咲く景が望ましいとされている実態が明らかとなった。この知見によって、都市河川の堤防や河川敷における植生管理の方向性が具体的に示されるとともに、管理方法を都市緑地において試行・開発し、その成果を都市河川における植生管理に応用するという今後の方針を決めることができた。