Development of a management and operation model of small private square in residential area by local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20388119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 純  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (20749684)
Research Collaborator TSUJINO Masashi
MURATA Shohei
TAGUCHI Takashi
HISATAKE Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共空地の管理支援 / 管理運営 / 住民参加 / プレイスメイキング / ちびっこひろば / 運動誘導 / 自主管理型公共空地 / 自主管理空地 / オープンスペース / コミュニティひろば / 自主管理型空地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activities aimed at constructing a model for the management of autonomous public open spaces were conducted in a Chibikko Hiroba in Kyoto City, and the results of activities and constraints were evaluated. To support the management of a public space by aging local residence, reduction of the burden to themselves is important to pursue sustainability. Therefore, the management assistance by the private enterprise was tested mainly. Events such as an athletic classes were held, and the same company returned the collected participation fee to the execution of other public events in the plaza. From the physical fitness measurement and the questionnaire survey, the contribution of the program to the health promotion of local residents and the utilization promotion of plaza was confirmed. The effectiveness of a new model of management and operation was suggested, where private companies carries out an attractive event, and returns the profit to a public-interest event.