Conservation of biodiversity in semi-natural grasslands of golf courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Toshikazu  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60589547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 佳宏  兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (40435897)
橋本 佳延  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60372140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物多様性 / 植生 / 草原生植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of investigating the vegetation of a golf course with a long history, endangered species and many grassland plants listed in the national and regional editions of the Red Data Book were grown. The golf courses may function as refugia for grassland plants and seed sources. Course management methods effect species diversity. Mowing frequency and mowing height have a great influence on species diversity. Mowing frequency is low and mowing height is high, species diversity is high. In addition, a questionnaire survey that grasps the intentions of golf course officials showed that most golfers are favorable to the growth of wild grass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
草原の面積は減少を続けており,草原生植物の多様性も減少をしている.これまでは非商業地の半自然草原における植生保全が注目されてきたが,商業的利用の草原であっても,種多様性の高い草原植生を保全できれば,草原生植物の逃避場所や種子供給源として位置づけられる.本研究では,生物多様性への悪影響が強調されてきたゴルフ場で生物多様性の保全の可能性を明らかにしたこと,さらにゴルフ場は今後も継続管理される可能性が高いことも草原生植物の保全のためには重要である.