Identification of the selenoprotein complex functioning epigenetic regulation
Project/Area Number |
15K07836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hirosawa Mitsuko 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60533982)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | セレノプロテイン / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / ES細胞 / エピジェネティクス / タンパク質複合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on our finding that the selenium which is the essential trace element influences epigenetic regulations, we focused on selenoprotein H (SelH), which is known as the only nuclear protein among selenoproteins. By the analysis of SelH knock down ES cells, we found out that SelH is effect on the DNA methylation status and histone modifications at several pluripotent marker genes, indicating that SelH functions as one of epigenetic factors. We expected that the identification of SelH containing protein complex, which is in progress, might contribute to understanding how SelH participates in epigenetic regulation.