Analysis and production method of mycovirus protein having broad antibacterial spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Hiromitsu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20392673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 進  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 客員教授 (80125921)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Azusa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイコウイルス / 2本鎖RNA / 酵母異種発現系 / イネいもち病菌 / アルターナリア属菌 / 微生物培養 / タンパク質産生 / ウイルス粒子精製 / 植物病原菌 / 酵母異種発現 / 生物防除資材 / 2本鎖RNAウイルス / 生育阻害 / 生育促進 / 弱毒化ウイルス / 生育阻害タンパク質 / 生育促進タンパク質 / タンパク質機能解析 / アルタ―ナリア・アルタナータ菌 / 生理活性タンパク質 / 物質生産 / 抗菌性タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MoCV1-A-derived ORF4 protein (811 aa) and AaCV1-derived ORF2 protein (776 aa) have 18.7% identity and 62.9% similarity, and both expression in yeast cells causes growth inhibition It became clear. As a result of RNA-Seq analysis, in yeast cells in which growth inhibition was observed due to MoCV1-A ORF4 expression, the expression level of the stress response gene was reduced by a factor of 5 to 20, or conversely It was found that the expression of genes involved in ergosterol resistance was increased. In addition, amino acid sequences involved in growth promotion were also newly identified, and mechanical analysis was started.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病原菌にマイコウイルスが感染すると、宿主菌の病原性を弱めたり(弱毒化)、逆に強めたり(強毒化)する性質が付与されることがある。本研究において、研究代表者らはイネいもち病菌マイコウイルス(MoCV1-A)とAlternaria alternata菌マイコウイルス(AaCV1)由来で遺伝子配列情報だけでは機能が未知であるタンパク質の生物的活性を、パン酵母異種発現系を利用することにより、顕在化し得る評価系を改良し確立できた。