Functions of secreted proteins to establish a symbiotic association with its host plant in fungal endophyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Aiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 学振特別研究員(RPD) (90464148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生 / 転写制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ProA is a transcription factor necessary for maintaining a symbiotic relationship with the host grass plants in Epichloe festucae. To identify ProA-binding sequences across the genome, we used a gSELEX method and collected the genomic DNA pools after gSELEX selection. The genomic DNA pools were sequenced using a Miseq platform. The direct target sequences were identified by mapping the reads to a reference sequence. Functional analysis of the potential new targets for ProA revealed 4 genes are encoding the proteins that contribute to maintaining the proper symbiotic interaction between E. festucae and the host ryegrass plants.