Project/Area Number |
15K07840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 俊一 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (60263406)
藤井 郁雄 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70189984)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 病原タンパク質 / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチンシステム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 一細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a substrate recognition site of a modified-ubiquitin ligase targeting a pathogenic protein, we aimed to screen an affibody from a library consisted of an antibody binding domain of protein A. Affibody-gene library was constructed from protein A of which some amino acid residues was randomized. On the other hand, as a modified ubiquitin ligase-delivery system, we modified the HBV envelope protein derived particle (bio-nanocapsule: BNC), and resulting antibody-associating BNC, LG-BNC, was expressed in yeast cells and purified. We also succeeded in expressing modified BNC as virus-like particles in E. coli. This particle might be a substitute for LG-BNC expressed in yeast.