Preparation of functional glyco-polymers and analysis of their cellular immune activities to develop anti-pollinosis drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Megumi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20434988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Yoshinobu  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70195387)
OKANO Mitsuhiro  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖鎖ポリマー / 花粉アレルゲン / N-グリカン / 植物抗原性糖鎖 / ルイスa抗原 / Th2免疫応答 / 樹状細胞 / γ-ポリグルタミン酸 / HLA-DR / NFkB / Cry j1 / Cha o3 / Th1免疫応答 / IFN-γ産生 / ハイマンノース型糖鎖 / 動物複合型糖鎖 / スギ花粉症 / Th2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three types of glycopolymers bearing multivalent N-glycans (plant complex type, high-mannose type, or animal complex type) were synthesized. Their suppressive functions on Th2 cellular immune response induced by Japanese cedar pollen allergen, Cry j1, were analyzed by using dendritic cells. And then, structural features of newly identified Japanese cypress pollen allergen, Cha o3, were analyzed. The glycoform of Cha o 3 is similar to those of major glycoallergens in cedar or cypress pollens (Cry j1 and Jun a1).