Activation mechanism and physiological functions of CaMKI-delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sueyoshi Noriyuki  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90346635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMESHITA ISAMU  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60127941)
SUGIYAMA YASUNORI  香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (10632599)
ISHIDA ATSUHIKO  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (90212886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCaM kinase / phosphorylation / zebrafish / Dlx1 / phosphatase / CaMKK / CaMKI / CaMKIδ / CaMKIα / λ protein phosphatase / autophosphorylation / Dlx5 / ホスファターゼ抵抗性 / CaMKP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase I (CaMKI) is known to be activated by the upstream kinase, CaMK kinase. Recently, we have found that CaMKI-delta, one of the isoform of CaMKI, plays an important role in the generation of cartilage and fins during zebrafish embryogenesis. In this study, we found a CaMK kinase-independent activation mechanism of CaMKI-delta. In addition, we identified Dlx1 as a candidate for endogenous substrate of CaMKI-delta.