Identification of heat tolerant genes using natural variation in heat tolerance of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Taji Teruaki  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60360583)
Research Collaborator ARIGA HIROTAKA
NAKAMURA KOTARO
KUNITAKE SATORU
ISONO KAZUHO
UCHIDA KOHEI
NARUSHIMA JUMPEI
SATO ERINA
SAITO YUICHI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温耐性 / シロイヌナズナ / accession / ナチュラルバリエーション / エコタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High temperature is one of the most important abiotic stresses because it can greatly affect plant growth and crop production. Many accessions of Arabidopsis thaliana have large genetic variations in phenotypic traits such as stress tolerance. We previously performed QTL analysis using recombinant inbred lines generated by crossing between Da (1)-12 and Ei-2 and found a major QTL for heat tolerance on chromosome 1. To identify the QTL, we developed NILs which carried different sized small chromosomal segments from Ei-2 containing the QTL region in the genetic background of Da (1)-12. As a result of genotyping for the NILs, the QTL was narrowed down into 140 kbp including 34 genes.
HsfA1d was identified as a gene that was able to confer heat tolerance to plants. We here generated HsfA1d-overexpressing tomato plants. These HsfA1d-overexpressing tomato plants shows highly expression levels of heat-response marker genes including HSPs compared with the wild type plants.