Physiological role of Creg1 on brown adipogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hitoshi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20342967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUDO Tatsuya  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00460535)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Michihiro
TAKEUCHI Tamaki
OKADA Tadashi
ENDO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / Creg1 / 肥満 / 褐色脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipocytes play a specific role for heat production by dissipating caloric energy, contributing to body temperature and weight regulation; however, the mechanism of brown adipogenesis remains to be fully understood. We recently found that cellular repressor of E1A-stimulated genes 1 (Creg1) is a novel regulator of brown adipogenesis. In the present study, we investigated the action mechanism of Creg1 and its physiological role. As the results, we found that Creg1 binds to IGF2R and stimulated Ucp1 transcription in vitro. In addition, we created aP2-Creg1-Tg mice, in which brown/beige adipogenesis was prominent in adipose tissues compared to wild-type mice. These results suggested that Creg1 acts as a transcriptional regulator for brown adipogenesis through autocrine/paracrine mechanism.