Development of enantioselective 'anti-Wacker'-type cyclizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Hirokazu  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (70323037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不斉合成 / アルキン / アレン / 共役エンイン / アレニルアルコール / エナンチオ選択的アンチWacker型環化反応 / アルキン-カルボニル / 有機亜鉛試薬 / キラルルイス酸 / アルキン-エナール / アリールボロン酸 / パラジウム-ジフェニルプロリノール共触媒 / ジインの非対称化 / アレニルホスフェートの動的速度論的分割反応 / キラルブレンステッド酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted the following palladium(0)-catalyzed 'anti-Wacker'-type cyclizations of alkyne- or allene-containing electrophiles with organometallics: 1) asymmetric synthesis of cycloalkenols using chiral Lewis acid cocatalyst, 2) desymmetrization of diyne-aldehydes using chiral monophosphine ligand, and 3) chirality transfer of axially chiral allenic amines in situ generated by dynamic kinetic asymmetric allylic alkylation of primary amines with allenyl phosphates.
We also developed asymmetric alkylative cyclizations of alkyne-enals with organoboronic acids under the catalysis consisting of palladium, diarylprolinol, and catechol. Furthermore, we also demonstrated that pronucleophiles such as dimethyl malonate underwent not only 1,4-addition to conjugate enynes but also nucleophilic substitution with allenic alcohols under palladium catalysis in methanol solvent. The use of ketones as the pronuleophile in the latter reaction resulted in the direct formation of dihydrofurans.