Development of Frieden-Crafts type reactions and their applications to heterocyclic molecule syntheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Tetsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80361450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFriedel-Crafts反応 / 脱芳香化 / インドール / 天然物合成 / 銀カルベノイド / フリーデルクラフツ反応 / カスケード反応 / パラジウム / フリーデルークラフツ反応 / 遷移金属触媒 / プラチナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the following synthetic methods in this study. (1) We developed a silver-caebenoid mediate ipso-Friedel-Crafts type intramolecular dearomatization of phenols. This process could be extended to the asymmetric reaction using chiral phosphoric acid ligands. (2) We developed a synthetic method of 3,4-fused tricyclic indole derivatives using 3,4-fused 3-alkylidene indolines as their precursors. Two types of cascade processes were developed based on palladium catalysis and platinum catalysis. (3) Using the developed methods, we succeeded in the total synthesis of (-)-aurantioclavine and fargesine. Synthetic studies of dragmacidin E were also examined using the developed palladium catalysis. In addition, we developed a synthetic method of 3,4-fused tetrahydrobenzopyranes using para-quinonemethides as key intermediates.