Development of carbon-carbon bond forming reactions for protecting group free synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yohei  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (60609816)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖 / 銅触媒 / シアル酸 / プロパルギル化 / 不斉触媒 / ジアステレオ選択的 / 無保護糖 / 立体選択的反応 / アレン / 不斉反応 / 保護基フリー / 一価銅 / 触媒 / エンイン / 不斉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed copper-catalyzed stereodivergent propargylation of unprotected aldoses. The C-C bond forming reaction proceeds preferentially over protonolysis of organocopper species even in the presence of multiple free hydroxy groups. Moreover, the diastereoselectivity of the product can be switched depending on the chirality of the copper catalyst. The product could be transformed to sialic acid derivatives in only three steps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖類は、類縁体も生物活性を示す魅力的な医薬リード化合物群である。しかし、その変換反応は、多数の水酸基の存在ゆえに、保護・脱保護に依存した経路をとることが一般的で、保護基の利用を最小限に抑えた反応の開発が望まれている。本研究では、保護基を使用することなく炭素鎖伸長反応およびその後の変換を行うことで、短工程でシアル酸誘導体の合成に成功している。シアル酸は、がんの転移やウイルスの感染、細胞間認識など様々な生物学的事象に関わる高次糖であり、その誘導体の簡便合成が可能になったことで、シアル酸誘導体の医薬への応用に貢献できる。