Synthetic study of ellagitannins based on coupling reactions between two aromatic rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Abe Hitoshi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70221728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全合成 / 芳香族化合物 / カップリング反応 / グルコース / ポリフェノール / Ullmann 反応 / 軸不斉 / 没食子酸 / 酸化的フェノールカップリング / エラジタンニン / Ullmann反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although ellagitannins, which are natural polyphenol compounds, composed of only limited structures, glucose and gallic acid, many kinds of compounds have been known. Since ellagitannin compounds often exhibit interesting biological activities, they have been expected to be medicinal seeds. However, studies on organic synthesis of ellagitannins have insufficiently progressed, and a few examples of total synthesis of simple ellagitannins have been reported. In this study, we challenged syntheses of complex-structured ellagitannins based on coupling reactions between two gallic acids, involving the C-C or C-O oxidative coupling.