New development of cycloaddition reactions using cyclobutanones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Jun-ichi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (50328580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Tomoyuki  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域薬学系, 准教授 (20432320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシクロブタノン / 付加環化 / 環化付加反応 / 結合開裂 / 有機合成 / 反応開発 / 炭素ー炭素結合 / 環化付加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1,4-Zwitterionic intermediates which were generated by activation of 3-ethoxycyclobutanones with an appropriate Lewis acid reacted with azobenzenes, quinolines, isoquinolines, ynamides, nitrosobenzenes, and reactive alkynes gave the corresponding 6-membered cyclic compounds by formal [4+2] cycloaddition reactions. A zwitterionic intermediate generated from 3-phenylcyclobutanones reacted aromatics to afford Friedel-Crafts adducts. Also, an adduct between 1,4-ketoaldehyde and tosylhydrazine rected with nucleophiles under activation with a Lewis acid to give dihydropyridazines.