Development of high efficient synthesis method of selenium neucleosides and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOKETSU Mamoru  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50178208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核酸 / セレン元素 / アミノ酸 / セレン導入試薬 / セレノグルタチオン / アデノシル-セレノメチオニン / セレン修飾ウリジン / セレニウム / 保護基 / セレノシステイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, selenium-containing biomolecules have been documented as promising pharmacological agents. We initially explored an efficient method for the synthesis of 5’-selenium modified nucleosides based on the idea of direct functionalization of 2-(trimethylsilyl)ethyl (TSE) selenyl groups. This method was successfully applied to the synthesis of highly functionalized nucleoside, Se-adenosyl-L-selenomethionine (SeAM). In addition, we developed a valuable route for the synthesis of 2’-alkylselenouridine derivatives via a 2-(trimethylsilyl)ethylselenation approach. Furthermore, we applied the 2-TSE selenyl group to the synthesis of selenium-containing amino acid derivatives including biologically important selenocysteine (Sec) and selenoglutathione (GSeH) derivatives. Our findings highlight the great utility and versatility of the 2-TSE selenyl group as a selenating reagent into biomolecules.