Studies of antimicrobial oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Hatsuo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80220440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGAWA Atsushi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60469921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗菌 / 抗生物質 / シクロデキストリン / クリック反応 / 抗菌剤 / 耐性菌 / オリゴ糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel antibiotics have been highly demanded because of emergence of drug-resistant bacteria. Here we investigated membrane-active antimicrobial oligosaccharide cyclodextrins. These possess functional groups to permeabilize bacterial cell membranes. The polyfunctionalization of sugars was achieved through a microwave-assisted click reaction. A survey using the derivatives with systematically varied functionalities clarified the unique correlation of the antimicrobial activity of these compounds with their structures. The dependence of number of functional groups in the molecule demonstrates that the assembly of the groups is necessary for expressing antimicrobial activity. The compounds having selective toxicity against bacteria including multidrug-resistant pathogens were observed. The results demonstrate that the sugar is a versatile molecular scaffold for rationally designed structures and can be used for the development of new antibiotics.